Happy Birthday Eiichiro Oda

HAPPY BIRTHDAY ODA-SAMA!

Oda Senei Eiichiro One Piece

For those of you who don’t know… The 1st of January is not only the start of the New Year but it is also the day the Legend, Eiichiro Oda was born.

Our hero, who produced perhaps the greatest, most popular manga of all-time, One Piece was born on this day!

A Happy Birthday to you Mr. Oda! I sincerely hope you enjoy it. I know you won’t be reading this but I thought I’d still wish you considering your work has had such an impact on my life.

 

I’ll use this opportunity to write a little about Oda and share some information with his fans:

 

Name: Oda Eiichirō (尾田 栄一郎)

Nickname: Odacchi

Date of Birth: 01/01/1975

Place of Birth: Kumamoto, Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan

Blood Type: A

 

Favourite Sport: Soccer

Favourite Animal: Big gentle dogs

Favourite Mangaka: Akira Toriyama

Favourite Music: 70’s soul music

Favourite Real-Life Pirate: Edward Teach (Blackbeard)

Favourite Video Game: Puyo Puyo

Favourite Rapper: Eminem

Favourite Film Maker: Quentin Tarantino and Tim Burton

Favourite Food: Mexican

 

Assistant Credit:

Suizan Police Gang with Shinobu Kaitani (1994)

Jungle King Ta-chan with Masaya Tokuhiro (1992–1995)

Mizu no Tomodachi Kappaman with Masaya Tokuhiro (1995–1996)

Rurouni Kenshin with Nobuhiro Watsuki (1996–1997)

 

Works:

Wanted! (1992)

God’s Gift for the Future (1993)

Ikki Yako (1994)

Monsters (1994)

Romance Dawn, Version 1 (1996)

Romance Dawn, Version 2 (1996)

One Piece (1997–present)

 

Trivia:

 https://i2.wp.com/static4.wikia.nocookie.net/__cb20130124225330/onepiece/images/2/2d/Bara_Bara_no_Mi_Usage.png

When asked who his favourite One Piece Villain was, he mentioned Buggy the Clown.

https://i2.wp.com/static4.wikia.nocookie.net/__cb20131122162828/onepiece/images/c/cd/Veinte_Fleur_Calendula.png

His favourite Devil Fruits are the Bara Bara No Mi and the Hana Hana No Mi.

Oda-San married Chiaki Inaba in 2004. Chiaki Inaba was a model and One Piece fan who cosplayed Nami during Jump Festastage performances in 2002. It is during this time that they met and started dating. They had a daughter born to them in 2006.

That’s my tribute to Oda-Sensei… May he be blessed with good health and a long life.

Advertisements

One response to “Happy Birthday Eiichiro Oda

  1. Pingback: Become A Manga Artist: 10 Simple Steps | Sleeping Geeks·

Hey! Leave a comment below:

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s